Privacy Policy

The Australasian Association for Information and Communication Technology (AAICT) is the owner and publisher of content on this website. This privacy statement applies only to the AAICT website.

This website contains links to other websites; this privacy statement does not apply to those websites. AAICT respects members’ (hereafter referred to as ‘your’ and includes either current or prospective members) rights to privacy and the need to protect their personal information.

AAICT adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 relating to the privacy of your personal information.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal information may be collected by AAICT when you:

provide feedback using online forums and blogs
submit an enquiry
subscribe to a newsletter
access the ‘Member Only’ section of this website
make an event booking and/or payment
submit some type of form i.e. member survey
Information AAICT may collect includes:

name
personal address details
contact phone, fax and e-mail address
credit card particulars
AAICT may collect your personal information for the following reasons:

provision of member services and advice
event registrations and promotion
compliance with legal obligations – i.e. annual return to Victorian Government
direct marketing – member bulletins, promotion of special offers from AAICT Associate Members and Corporate Partners

DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER INFORMATION
AAICT takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, including utilising available information technology security (firewall and password protected member information)

Your personal information is collected for internal member administrational purposes including, but not limited to, account payment, event registration, compliance with legal obligations, advice of member special offers and discounts and membership attraction and retention activities.

Your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties (except as received as part of a member benefit for principal and corporate partners and associate members, as outlined above) for the purposes of direct marketing or statistical analysis.

MEMBER FEEDBACK OR ENQUIRY
Any member feedback or enquiry submitted online will only be used by the appropriate AAICT staff member and/or applicable AAICT contractor to review your comments and answer any questions posed. Any personal details will not be disclosed to other AAICT staff and/or third parties.

MEMBER ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION
All AAICT member information sent to members via e-mail i.e. bulletins, newsletters and general member updates are sent to the recipient(s) nominated on the hotel “Membership Application Form” or “Member Details Update” or provided through the website registration.

Any changes made to the nominated recipient(s) need to be communicated to the AAICT Member Services Coordinator via e-mail committee@aaict.org.au Requested changes will then be made to the AAICT member database and e-mail distribution list simultaneously.

PRIVACY OFFICER
You can access member information AAICT holds with respect to you by writing to the Privacy Officer. If any of the information AAICT holds is inaccurate or incomplete, please advise the Privacy Officer accordingly. The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer
Australasian Association for Information and Communication Technology
PO Box 7015
ASPENDALE VIC 3195